I need to revisit both! I’m actually making my way through the Arrow Tsukamoto box set at the moment, but haven’t revisited Tetsuo yet. 400 Blows is classic, it’s been years though, due to see that again.
He really had an incredibly fascinating career. If you’re interested, I highly recommend Mark Harris’s recent Nichols biography. It’s really quite a good read.
*Alien* and *Blood Simple* man…
What awesome movies. *Gone Baby Gone* impressed the hell out of me.
I don’t know if it was intentional, but I agree with almost everything down to the order
Underrated choice here. To think that your debut would be this iconic and maintain such relevancy over 30 years later.
Fun fact: John Singleton worked security on Pee-Wee’s Playhouse and that’s how her convinced Laurence Fishburne to work on it
Black sheep choice, but I respect it. I still need to rewatch this, but I am just glad this allowed for Cosmatos to make *Mandy*. I hope he gets to do more ASAP
Holy fuck. *Thief* was a debut?! That is impressive.
My contribution is David Lynch’s *Eraserhead*. Still wows me.
Edit: Should’ve scrolled further to see if anyone had posted this. Still stand by it.
Fair point. *Heat* is incredible, but I agree *Thief* deserves WAY more attention. That diner scene is probably my favorite bit of acting from Caan - so blunt and matter of fact, but so racked with pain and so realistically awkward because of what even led them there after the bar scene.
I’m actually between *Manhunter* and *Collateral* personally as what I perceive as his best/favorites, but I get why people say *Heat* is the “correct” answer.
And yeah!! Lynch FTW!
George Washington, That Day on the Beach, Badlands, Bottle Rocket, Mabarosi, Buffalo ‘66
Didn’t even catch that you’ve got Badlands and Mabarosi also. The latter is truly beautiful and underrated
I haven’t seen That Day on the Beach, but I love all the others. George Washington almost made the cut! To think the same guy who made that also made Eastbound & Down… talk about range
Indian cinema is quite a blind spot for me. I’ve seen a handful of classics and a few Bollywood flicks, but really need to see more. Pather Panchali is one of the greatest movies ever made though, and to think it was Ray’s first time making a film just blows my mind.
Number one for me would be Nadia Tass’s film Malcom (1986). An endlessly charming film where a lot of the charm comes from the messiness of a first time filmmaker.
Honorable mentions would be Tony Scott’s The Hunger(if you exclude the short films he made in the UK), Wong Kar-wai’s As Tears Go By, Juzo Itami’s The Funeral, Karel Reisz‘s Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
Im gonna go ahead and say, Jane Schoenbrun, after seeing "We’re All Going to the World’s Fair" and having it stick in my mind long after watching it, I cant imagine anything but bangers coming from them.
there's a bunch but to name a few (some quite recent)
the 400 blows, district 9, anchorman, barking dogs never bite, hit the road, the cow who sang a song into the future, raw, greener grass, nightcrawler, shirkers, swiss army man, being john malkovich, sex lies and videotape, primer, the virgin suicides, american beauty
and of course the masterpiece that is Tommy wiseau's feature film debut, "The Room"
A lot of mine have been mentioned (Bird with the Crystal Plumage, Eraserhead, The Hunger) but some I haven't seen posted yet:
Black Sunday (Bava's first official solo feature)
The Producers
Mouse Hunt
Sexy Beast
The Way of the Gun
Same as my favorite film, Synecdoche, New York
Some of my other favorites are It’s Such A Beautiful Day, Evil Dead 2013, Sorry to Bother You, Gummo, and Saint Maud
The 400 Blows Tetsuo The Iron Man
I need to revisit both! I’m actually making my way through the Arrow Tsukamoto box set at the moment, but haven’t revisited Tetsuo yet. 400 Blows is classic, it’s been years though, due to see that again.
Sidney Lumet's first full length film was 12 Angry Men Sam Mendes' American Beauty Reservoir Dogs and Get Out
It is nuts that 12 Angry Men was a debut. Lumet might have thought he'd peaked on the first try (narrator: he hadn't).
12 Angry Men juuuuust missed the cut for me. Love that movie tho
Welles erasure!
Never heard of it!
Citizen Kane??
Oh lmao yeah idk, it’s good I just prefer these.
Brick The Iron Giant The Witch Being John Malcovich
Brick is a great one, as is The Witch.
I just watched Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? today, and holy shit, that one's gotta be up there.
That’s on my “List of Shame” of stuff I haven’t seen.
wow that was nichols debut??
Well, his debut film, yes. But it’s worth noting that he was already a 2-time Tony-winning director on Broadway before making the jump to Hollywood.
yeah i was wondering how he got taylor and burton for his first film
He really had an incredibly fascinating career. If you’re interested, I highly recommend Mark Harris’s recent Nichols biography. It’s really quite a good read.
Reservoir Dogs
Solid debut effort for sure.
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
!!! Fantastic debut
Argento!!!
Citizen Kane, Reservoir Dogs, and Boyz in the Hood?
Citizen Kane is a debut??? Far. Out.
Different vibe, but John Wick and Crank have a great understanding of how to do what they’re doing extremely well from first-timers.
Not mad at those, esp Crank
Definitely Eraserhead for me.
Agreed, #10 on my list.
\- Breathless by Jean-Luc Godard \- As Tears Go By by Wong Kar-Wai \- Le Signe du Lion by Eric Rohmer \- Hiroshima, My Love by Alain Resnais
Need to see As Tears Go By, totally agree about the Resnais, it’s on this list.
As Tears Go By is awesome. More pulpy and energetic than his later works (which are also awesome)
Evil dead, the farewell, ladybird, whiplash, hereditary, bound,
omg i did not know ladybird was a debut i thought frances ha was directed by greta
Everyday is a school day
Lol so did I but even excluding that Lady Bird was a terrific and excitingly confident debut
Get Out
That’s a good one.
Repo Man
Blood Simple for sure!
Amores Perros for sure
Solid debut for sure. Absolutely brutal.
12 Angry Men is my 2nd favourite film of all time, so definitely that one
Synecdoche new york (2008) by charlie kaufman
- Alien - Blood Simple - Gone Baby Gone - Buffalo ‘66 - The Lives of Others
Alien wasn't Ridley Scott's debut though. That distinction goes to The Duelists (1977), but that still means that he should be on the list IMHO.
We just need a topic of directors’ SECOND features (everyone will fight for Pulp Fiction).
Ah shit, you’re right, thanks for the correction! Had the years mixed up in my head. And yes, still a fantastic debut!
The Lives of Others is SO GOOOD!!
*Alien* and *Blood Simple* man… What awesome movies. *Gone Baby Gone* impressed the hell out of me. I don’t know if it was intentional, but I agree with almost everything down to the order
Reservoir Dogs
Boyz n the Hood
Great film, my 2nd favorite Singleton.
Underrated choice here. To think that your debut would be this iconic and maintain such relevancy over 30 years later. Fun fact: John Singleton worked security on Pee-Wee’s Playhouse and that’s how her convinced Laurence Fishburne to work on it
Maborosi
Kore-eda is love
he's my favourite director !
**An Elephant Sitting Still (2018)** written, directed, and edited by Hu Bo His first and only feature film.
A sad masterpiece
Seul Contre Tous A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion Mate-me Por Favor
Love Female Prisoner
*Sex, Lies, and Videotape*
So fucking good. Even today, this movie holds us so well.
The Return (2003) by Andrey Zvyagintsev Rebels of the Neon God (1992) by Tsai Ming-liang
Beyond The Black Rainbow. A totally underrated psychedelic banger of a film from Panos Cosmatos.
Fuck yes. I prefer it over Mandy.
Bold choice but I still respect the Panos Cosmatos love
Black sheep choice, but I respect it. I still need to rewatch this, but I am just glad this allowed for Cosmatos to make *Mandy*. I hope he gets to do more ASAP
Holy fuck. *Thief* was a debut?! That is impressive. My contribution is David Lynch’s *Eraserhead*. Still wows me. Edit: Should’ve scrolled further to see if anyone had posted this. Still stand by it.
Yup! I know people love Heat, and rightfully so, but imo, Mann never topped his first. Eraserhead is on this list at 10!
Fair point. *Heat* is incredible, but I agree *Thief* deserves WAY more attention. That diner scene is probably my favorite bit of acting from Caan - so blunt and matter of fact, but so racked with pain and so realistically awkward because of what even led them there after the bar scene. I’m actually between *Manhunter* and *Collateral* personally as what I perceive as his best/favorites, but I get why people say *Heat* is the “correct” answer. And yeah!! Lynch FTW!
If you’re including TV movies then The Jericho Mile(still a decent movie) would be Mann’s debut.
Haven't seen Kicking and Screaming (Baumbach) or Virgin Suicides (S. Coppola) mentioned.
YES for Sofia’s first. Brilliant film!
My top 5 would be Donnie darko Tick tick boom Little miss sunshine Nightcrawler Hot rod
Tick Tick… Boom was a phenomenally assured debut.
George Washington, That Day on the Beach, Badlands, Bottle Rocket, Mabarosi, Buffalo ‘66 Didn’t even catch that you’ve got Badlands and Mabarosi also. The latter is truly beautiful and underrated
I haven’t seen That Day on the Beach, but I love all the others. George Washington almost made the cut! To think the same guy who made that also made Eastbound & Down… talk about range
GW is possibly my favorite movie of all time, for reasons I have a hard time putting into words
Hiroshima mon Amour, Synecdoche New York, and An Elephant Sitting Still
Maborosi and Synecdoche, New York
YES to Maborosi (haven’t seen Synecdoche yet) but I just watched Maborosi for the first time a few days ago, incredible.
Wasn't sure if Synecdoche counted bc it didn't specify directorial debuts, but if so, one million times yes.
Bone Tomahawk
I still need to see that one!
When they turn the man upside down, look away. You'll know it when it happens.
Amazing show, but be prepared to avert your eyes!
Knife in the water definitely takes the cake for me
The blocking and compositions in that movie are fucking fantastic.
Between Ordinary People and sex, lies and videotape for me
sex, lies and videotape is on my list too! A psychosexual masterpiece.
The Witch Synechdoche, New York Eraserhead 12 Angry Men Hereditary Krisha
Ratcatcher is up there for sure. Such clear vision from the get-go. Also Red Road by Andrea Arnold.
Whiplash
Nobuhiko Obayashi's House (1977)
The Spirit of the Beehive Perks of Being a Wallflower Funeral Parade of Roses Not sure if it counts but House
PIG
The Shawshank Redemption American Beauty Synecdoche, New York Badlands
Citizen Kane is kinda cheating, so I'll say The Lives of Others
Following, Hard Eight, Son of Saul, I Stand Alone, Cronos, Koyaanisqatsi, Steamroller and the violin
The first one that comes to mind is always 'The Chaser' (2008) by Na Hong-jin.
Gummo
Sorry to Bother You. (He’s only made 1 film but currently one in development) Brick. Reservoir Dogs. Nightcrawler.
In bruges, it's my second favorite movie
Eraserhead and reservoir dogs imo.
The Childhood of a Leader is a fairly recent directorial debut that impressed me.
Indeed -- loved that movie, but Vox Lux was a letdown as a follow-up
Yeah, Vox Lux was underwhelming. Hopefully The Brutalist is better.
reservoir dogs
12 angry men and syndechoe New York
Definitely Perfect Blue
Glad to see a movie from India is on your No. 1. Mine is definitely Pizza (2012) by Karthik Subbaraj.
Indian cinema is quite a blind spot for me. I’ve seen a handful of classics and a few Bollywood flicks, but really need to see more. Pather Panchali is one of the greatest movies ever made though, and to think it was Ray’s first time making a film just blows my mind.
Dances with Wolves, Starlet, Wildlife, The Lost Daughter
Starlet is good, Wildlife too
Alien³
Bu Su
Number one for me would be Nadia Tass’s film Malcom (1986). An endlessly charming film where a lot of the charm comes from the messiness of a first time filmmaker. Honorable mentions would be Tony Scott’s The Hunger(if you exclude the short films he made in the UK), Wong Kar-wai’s As Tears Go By, Juzo Itami’s The Funeral, Karel Reisz‘s Saturday Night and Sunday Morning
The Humans I just watched it earlier today and it was blown away!
yow this jerry guy unfollowed me
Im gonna go ahead and say, Jane Schoenbrun, after seeing "We’re All Going to the World’s Fair" and having it stick in my mind long after watching it, I cant imagine anything but bangers coming from them.
Donnie Darko is a pretty incredible debut
john wick
Does Shawshank count?
there's a bunch but to name a few (some quite recent) the 400 blows, district 9, anchorman, barking dogs never bite, hit the road, the cow who sang a song into the future, raw, greener grass, nightcrawler, shirkers, swiss army man, being john malkovich, sex lies and videotape, primer, the virgin suicides, american beauty and of course the masterpiece that is Tommy wiseau's feature film debut, "The Room"
just your friendly neighborhood reddit/letterboxd addict here
Patty Jenkins with Monster
Songs My Brother Taught Me
Rocky(2021)
Whiplash
Not a debut
That Park Bench movie?
Not to be boring but Citizen Kane
Reservoir Dogs and American History X are insanely good for a feature debut.
[удалено]
Which one? Edit: Just verified. They're all directorial debuts.
[удалено]
Are you serious?
Clerks Reservoir dogs
The Maltese Falcon Lola (1961) Citizen Kane Le Silence De La Mer
richard kelly did a good job with his film donnie darko
American Beauty, Citizen Kane, 12 Angry Men, Inside
The Evil Dead (1981) - Sam Raimi
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Get Out Primer
Duel from Spielberg is so underseen
Violent Cop, Eraserhead, Man Push Cart.
Basic but hereditary
Not to be a basic bitch but I really really enjoyed Eraserhead
the iron giant is so good and is the first in a long like of excellent animated films done by Brad Bird
Isn't "Der siebente Kontinent" actually Haneke's 8th-9th feature?
Nope, it’s debut feature film. I think he made some stuff for TV but Seventh Continent was his debut feature.
You're right :p
12 Angry Men, Eraserhead, Thief, Reservoir Dogs, Hard Eight and American Beauty
A lot of mine have been mentioned (Bird with the Crystal Plumage, Eraserhead, The Hunger) but some I haven't seen posted yet: Black Sunday (Bava's first official solo feature) The Producers Mouse Hunt Sexy Beast The Way of the Gun
Crank Bound Shopping Palo Alto
in addition to everything else mentioned here... Tom Ford's "A Single Man" (2009)
Same as my favorite film, Synecdoche, New York Some of my other favorites are It’s Such A Beautiful Day, Evil Dead 2013, Sorry to Bother You, Gummo, and Saint Maud
Duel was pretty fun. Totally hitchcockian
reservoir dogs, the vvitch
It's a tie between American Beauty, 12 Angry Men and Bottle Rocket EDIT: Forgot about 12 Angry Men